Chapter

Appendix VII Administrative and Capital Budgets

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
January 1988
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details
Administrative Budget as Approved by the Executive Board for the Financial Year Ending April 30, 1989 Compared with Actual Expenses for the Financial Years Ended April 30, 1987 and April 30, 1988 and Capital Budget as Approved by the Executive Board for Capital Projects Beginning in Financial Year 1989

(Values expressed in thousands of SDRs)1,2

Financial Year

Ended

April 30, 1987
Financial Year Ended

April 30, 1988
Financial Year

Ending

April 30, 1989
Actual

Expenses
Revised

Budget
Actual

Expenses
Budget
ADMINISTRATIVE BUDGET
I.Personnel Expenses
Salaries83,78080,56178,79882,754
Other personnel expenses53,02645,39843,87343,983
Subtotal136,806125,959122,671126,737
II.Travel Expenses
Business travel11,03611,12511,11812,598
Other travel9,9229,5029,2109,621
Subtotal20,95820,62720,32822,219
III.Other Administrative Expenses
Communications5,1404,5684,3364,895
Building occupancy10,7459,9829,68111,334
Books and printing1,8811,6121,4911,610
Supplies and equipment3,3053,8503,7273,800
Data processing13,90713,67711,87312,047
Miscellaneous6,2136,6396,6012,675
Subtotal41,19140,32737,71036,361
Total Administrative Budget198,955186,913180,709185,317
Less: Reimbursement for administering

the SDR Department
4,1004,7003,7003,800
Reimbursement for administering

the SAF/ESAF
5,6006,3006,9009,200
Net Administrative Budget Expenses3189,255175,913170,109172,317
Capital Projects Beginning in Financial Year 1989
Total

Budget
Financial

Year 1989
Financial

Year 1990
Financial

Year 1991
CAPITAL BUDGET
I.Building Space Facilities
Headquarters2,1432,143
Other locations27666209
II.Equipment Systems
Computing9999
Total Capital Budget2,5172,308209

The administrative and capital budgets are expressed in terms of U.S. dollars and converted to SDR equivalents.

Details may not add up to total due to rounding.

Net administrative budget expenses exclude fixed property expenditures which are approved in separate capital budgets and a valuation gain or loss on administrative currency holdings. For the financial year ended April 30, 1988, fixed property expenditures were SDR 4,127,000 and the valuation loss on administrative currency holdings was SDR 901,000.

The administrative and capital budgets are expressed in terms of U.S. dollars and converted to SDR equivalents.

Details may not add up to total due to rounding.

Net administrative budget expenses exclude fixed property expenditures which are approved in separate capital budgets and a valuation gain or loss on administrative currency holdings. For the financial year ended April 30, 1988, fixed property expenditures were SDR 4,127,000 and the valuation loss on administrative currency holdings was SDR 901,000.

    Other Resources Citing This Publication