Chapter

Appendix VII

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
September 1978
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details
Comparative Statement of Income and Expenses(Values expressed in special drawing rights)
Financial Year Ended April 30
197619771978
Operational Income
Operational charges
Received in special drawing rights26,499,84824,085,97312,568,098
Received in members’ currencies68,555304,824596,213
Total26,568,40324,390,79713,164,311
Periodic charges
Received in special drawing rights407,225,597725,905,080782,196,060
Received in members’ currencies795,012768,4573,709,728
Amounts receivable479,615602,557703,745
Total408,500,224727,276,094786,609,533
Interest on holdings of
special drawing rights20,838,10422,980,88939,800,980
Total Operational Income455,906,731774,647,780839,574,824
Deduct: Operational expenses
Remuneration
Paid in special drawing rights24,108,110121,774,346136,279,725
Paid in members’ currencies79,973,828105,104,23864,579,373
Total104,081,938226,878,584200,859,098
Transfer charges and interest on indebtedness
Paid in special drawing rights7,043,152352,21435,484,744
Paid in members’ currencies296,382,331500,330,420505,241,877
Total303,425,483500,682,634540,726,621
Other7,0461,215
Total Operational Expenses407,507,421727,568,264741,586,934
Net Operational Income48,399,31047,079,51697,987,890
Expenses1
Administrative budget expenses52,465,169260,782,287265,898,2622
Fixed property expenses69,92364,43712,822
Amortization of past service liabilities4,392,6964,392,696
Net valuation adjustment loss (gain)(266,938)31,088207,436
Total Expenses152,268,15465,270,50870,511,216
Excess of (Expenses) or Income Before
Deduction of Extraordinary Item(3,868,844)(18,190,992)27,476,674
Deduct: Proceeds from the sale of property934,418
Excess of (Expenses) or Income(2,934,426)(18,190,992)27,476,674

Excludes operational expenses which have been deducted from operational income.

After deduction of SDR 1,600,289 for financial year 1976, SDR 1,000,045 for financial year 1977, and SDR 900,003 for financial year 1978 reimbursed to the General Resources Account by assessments levied on the net cumulative allocations of participants in the Special Drawing Rights Department; and SDR 800,000 for financial years 1977 and 1978 reimbursed to the General Resources Account for the estimated expenses of conducting the business of the Trust Fund.

Excludes operational expenses which have been deducted from operational income.

After deduction of SDR 1,600,289 for financial year 1976, SDR 1,000,045 for financial year 1977, and SDR 900,003 for financial year 1978 reimbursed to the General Resources Account by assessments levied on the net cumulative allocations of participants in the Special Drawing Rights Department; and SDR 800,000 for financial years 1977 and 1978 reimbursed to the General Resources Account for the estimated expenses of conducting the business of the Trust Fund.

    Other Resources Citing This Publication